Legal

Safety Information

Effortless Erection Spray

What Effortless Erection Spray is and what it is used for 

Effortless Erection Spray contains the active substance sildenafil which belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE 5) inhibitors. It works by helping to relax the blood vessels in your penis, allowing blood to flow into your penis when you get sexually excited. Effortless Erection Spray will only help you to get an erection if you are sexually stimulated. Effortless Erection Spray is a treatment for adult men with erectile dysfunction, sometimes known as impotence. This is when a man cannot get, or keep a hard, erect penis suitable for sexual activity.

Effortless Erection Spray is vegan, alcohol-free and sorbitol-free. It is suitable for those with lactose allergies or intolerances as well as gluten allergies or intolerances.

Effortless Erection Spray is an unlicensed medication. This is because sildenafil has been made into a liquid formulation, which does not have a licence in the UK.

 

What you need to know before you take Effortless Erection Spray

Do not take Effortless Erection Spray if:

  • You have had an allergic reaction to sildenafil or any similar medications in the past.
  • You have low blood pressure.
  • You are taking medications that contain nitrates (usually for chest pain).
  • You are using amyl nitrites (“poppers”).
  • You have recently had a heart attack or a stroke.
  • You have a serious heart or liver condition.
  • You have a history of non-arteritic anterior ischaemic optic neuropathy (NAION).
  • You have an inherited condition affecting your retinas, such as retinitis pigmentosa.

Effortless Erection Spray may not be suitable for you if:

  • You have a deformity of your penis, such as Peyronie’s disease.
  • You have stomach ulcers.
  • You have a bleeding disorder, such as haemophilia.
  • You have a heart condition, including left ventricular outflow obstruction.
  • You have sickle cell anaemia, leukaemia or multiple myeloma.

Effortless Erection Spray should only be used by men over the age of 18 who have erectile dysfunction. It should not be used with other treatments for erectile dysfunction. If you are not sure whether you have any of the conditions listed above, please consult your doctor.

 

Other medicines and Effortless Erection Spray

Please note that sildenafil, the active ingredient in Effortless Erection Spray, can interact with a number of other drugs. If you visit your GP, a pharmacist, or any other healthcare professional you must tell them that you are taking sildenafil. 

 

You should not take Effortless Erection Spray if you are taking medicines called nitrates as the combination of these medicines may lead to a dangerous fall in your blood pressure. Always tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of these medicines that are often used for the relief of angina pectoris (or “chest pain”). You should not take Effortless Erection Spray if you are using any of the medicines known as nitric oxide donors such as amyl nitrite (“poppers”) as the combination may also lead to a dangerous fall in your blood pressure. 

 

If you happen to suffer from any chest pain in the future and call an ambulance, visit your GP, or go to A&E, it's essential that you tell the doctor, nurse, paramedic, or other healthcare professional if you have taken sildenafil in the previous 24 hours. Effortless Erection Spray can interact with a medication known as GTN (glyceryl trinitrate), which is often used to treat extreme tightness in the chest (sometimes called “cardiac chest pain”). Taking both of these medicines at the same time can increase the risk of low blood pressure.

 

Tell your clinician if you are already taking riociguat. If you are taking medicines known as protease inhibitors, such as for the treatment of HIV, your clinician may start you on the lowest dose of Effortless Erection Spray.

 

Some patients who take alpha-blocker therapy for the treatment of high blood pressure or prostate enlargement may experience dizziness or light-headedness which may be caused by low blood pressure upon sitting or standing up quickly. Certain patients have experienced these symptoms when taking sildenafil with alpha-blockers. This is most likely to happen within 4 hours after taking Effortless Erection Spray. In order to reduce the chance that these symptoms might happen, you should be on a regular daily dose of your alpha-blocker before you start Effortless Erection Spray. Your clinician may start you on a lower dose of Effortless Erection Spray. 

 

Effortless Erection Spray with food, drink and alcohol 

Effortless Erection Spray can be taken with or without food. However, you may find that Effortless Erection Spray takes longer to start working if you take it with a heavy meal. 

 

Drinking alcohol can temporarily impair your ability to get an erection. To get the maximum benefit from your medicine, you are advised not to drink excessive amounts of alcohol before taking Effortless Erection Spray. 

 

Smoking can affect the absorption of Effortless Erection Spray, please consult your clinician to ensure your dose is correct for you.

 

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility 

Effortless Erection Spray is not indicated for use by women.

 

Driving and using machines 

Effortless Erection Spray can cause dizziness and can affect vision. You should be aware of how you react to Effortless Erection Spray before you drive or use machinery.

 

How to take Effortless Erection Spray

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Check the number of sprays prescribed to you by our clinicians. Our clinicians have prescribed a specific number of sprays to ensure you receive the correct dose of Effortless Erection Spray. 

Shake the bottle before use.

Prime before first use. To prime, first, gently shake the bottle. Then, open the protective cap and pump 2 sprays into the sink. The pump is now ready to use.

Spray the number of sprays our clinicians prescribed into the back of your mouth and swallow. After administering, swill some water in your mouth and swallow to ingest any remaining spray. 

Take approximately 1 hour before sexual activity. Only take a maximum of ONE dose per day. 

One spray contains a 10mg dose of sildenafil.

It is important to only spray the number of sprays prescribed for you by our clinicians. Taking more than what has been prescribed may lead to unwanted and harmful effects. If you feel the dose prescribed is not giving you the effect you were hoping for, please contact [email protected] and we can advise you further. Likewise, if you feel it is too strong for you, let us know as soon as possible so that we can review it and offer alternative guidance.

Effortless Erection Spray should only be taken orally. It will not be effective if you spray it directly onto your penis.

You should take Effortless Erection Spray about one hour before you plan to have sex.

 

If you take more Effortless Erection Spray than you should: you may experience an increase in side effects and their severity. Doses above 100 mg do not increase the efficacy.

Note that you will need to be sexually aroused for Effortless Erection Spray to take effect, as Effortless Erection Spray does not alter libido (sex drive) or testosterone levels. 

Eating a large meal at the same time as taking Effortless Erection Spray can delay the effects by about an hour.

 

You should not take more than one dose of Effortless Erection Spray within 24 hours.

 

Possible side effects 

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The side effects reported in associated with the use of sildenafil, the active ingredient in our Effortless Erection Spray, are usually mild to moderate and of a short duration.

If you experience any of the following serious (but uncommon) side effects, you should stop taking sildenafil and seek urgent medical attention:

  • An allergic reaction - symptoms include swelling of the lips, throat and eyelids, sudden difficulty in breathing or wheezing, dizziness, collapse.
  • Chest pains - you should not use nitrate-containing medication to treat this.
  • A prolonged erection lasting more than four hours, which may be painful - this is a medical emergency and you should visit A&E as soon as possible.
  • A sudden decrease or loss of vision - this occurs rarely.
  • Severe skin reactions - swelling, blistering or peeling skin - this occurs rarely.
  • Seizures or fits - this occurs rarely.

Other side effects: 

  • Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): headache. 
  • Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): nausea, facial flushing, hot flush (symptoms include a sudden feeling of heat in your upper body), indigestion, colour tinge to vision, blurred vision, visual disturbance, stuffy nose and dizziness. 
  • Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): vomiting, skin rash, eye irritation, bloodshot eyes/red eyes, eye pain, seeing flashes of light, visual brightness, light sensitivity, watery eyes, pounding heartbeat, rapid heartbeat, high blood pressure, low blood pressure, muscle pain, feeling sleepy, reduced sense of touch, vertigo, ringing in the ears, dry mouth, blocked or stuffy sinuses, inflammation of the lining of the nose (symptoms include runny nose, sneezing and stuffy nose), upper abdominal pain, gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (symptoms include heartburn), presence of blood in urine, pain in the arms or legs, nosebleed, feeling hot and feeling tired.
  • Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people): fainting, stroke, heart attack, irregular heartbeat, temporary decreased blood flow to parts of the brain, feeling of tightening of the throat, numb mouth, bleeding at the back of the eye, double vision, reduced sharpness of vision, abnormal sensation in the eye, swelling of the eye or eyelid, small particles or spots in your vision, seeing halos around lights, dilation of the pupil of the eye, discolouration of the white of the eye, penile bleeding, presence of blood in semen, dry nose, swelling of the inside of the nose, feeling irritable and sudden decrease or loss of hearing. 

From post-marketing experience with sildenafil, cases of unstable angina (a heart condition) and sudden death have been reported rarely. Of note, most, but not all, of the men who experienced these side effects had heart problems before taking this medicine. It is not possible to determine whether these events were directly related to sildenafil. 

 

Reporting of side effects

If you experience any side effects, contact [email protected] This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. 

You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

 

How to store Effortless Erection Spray

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. 
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Use within 6 months of first opening.
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
  • Shake well before use.
  • Do not store above 25°C