Legal

Safety information

Priligy (Dapoxetine) dos and don’ts

First of all, thank you for choosing Numan. Your answers to the consultation questions have been reviewed by one of our prescribers, who has approved a prescription for Priligy 30mg.

Whilst you wait for your Priligy to wing its way to you, we’d like to give you an introduction to your new treatment, to help you learn how to use it to its best effect, and give you some important information before you start taking it.

Do understand what Priligy is and what it is used for

Priligy contains an active substance called ‘dapoxetine’. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors’ (SSRIs). Priligy may also be known as a ‘urological’ medicine.

Priligy increases the time it takes to ejaculate and can improve control over ejaculation. This may help to reduce the frustration or worry about ejaculating too fast.

Priligy is used to treat premature ejaculation in adult men aged 18 to 64 years.

Premature ejaculation is when a man ejaculates with little sexual stimulation and/or too quickly during sex. The time it takes to ejaculate varies between men, and it is up to the couple to decide how quickly is too quickly.

Don’t take it if…

  • you are allergic to dapoxetine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in the Patient Information Leaflet)
  • you have heart problems, such as heart failure or problems with the heart rhythm
  • you have a history of fainting
  • you have ever been diagnosed with bipolar disorder
  • you have ever had mania (symptoms include feeling overexcited, irritable or not being able to think clearly)
  • If you have ever had severe depression
  • you have moderate or severe liver problems

you are taking:

  • Medicines for depression called ‘monoamine oxidase inhibitors’ (MAOIs)
  • Thioridazine used for schizophrenia
  • Other medicines for depression
  • Lithium – a medicine for bipolar disorder
  • Linezolid – an antibiotic used to treat infections
  • Tryptophan – a medicine to help you sleep
  • St John’s wort – a herbal medicine
  • Tramadol – used to treat serious pain
  • Medicines used to treat migraines

Do not take Priligy at the same time as any of the medicines listed above. If you have taken or are currently taking any of these medicines, you will need to wait 14 days after you stop taking it before you can start taking Priligy, and this should only be attempted with the advice and support of your doctor. Once you have stopped taking Priligy, you will need to wait 7 days before taking any of the medicines listed above. If you are not sure about what to do, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

Do take it correctly

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

  • The recommended dose is 30 mg.
  • Only take the medicine 1 to 3 hours before sexual activity is anticipated.
  • Do not take this medicine more than once every 24 hours or every day.
  • Swallow the tablets whole to avoid a bitter taste, with at least one full glass of water. This may help lower your chance of fainting.
  • This medicine can be taken with or without food.
  • This medicine should not be used by men under 18 or over 65 years of age.
  • Discuss your Priligy treatment with a clinician after the first 4 weeks or after 6 doses to see whether you should continue treatment. If treatment is continued, you should see your doctor again to discuss this at least every six months.

Do be aware of the possible side effects

Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 men):

  • Feeling dizzy
  • Headache
  • Feeling sick

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 men):

  • Feeling irritable, anxious, agitated or restless
  • Numbness or having ‘pins and needles’
  • Difficulty getting or keeping an erection
  • Sweating more than normal or flushing
  • Diarrhoea, constipation or flatulence (wind)
  • Stomach pain, bloating or being sick
  • Problems sleeping or strange dreams
  • Feeling tired or sleepy, yawning
  • Blocked nose (nasal congestion)
  • A rise in blood pressure
  • Difficulty concentrating
  • Shaking or trembling
  • Lower interest in sex
  • Ringing in the ears
  • Blurred vision
  • Indigestion
  • Dry mouth.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 men):

  • Fainting or feeling dizzy upon standing (see advice above)
  • Change in mood, feeling overly excited or feelings of paranoia
  • Feeling confused, disoriented or unable to think clearly
  • Slow or irregular heartbeat or increase in heart rate
  • Loss of sex drive, problems reaching orgasm
  • Feeling weak, sedated, lethargic or fatigued
  • Feeling depressed, nervous or indifferent
  • Feeling hot, jittery, abnormal or drunk
  • Vision problems, eye pain or dilated pupils
  • Low or high blood pressure
  • Feeling itchy or cold sweat
  • Spinning sensation
  • Abnormal taste
  • Teeth grinding.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 men):

  • Feeling dizzy following exertion
  • Sudden onset of sleep
  • Urgency of bowel action.